CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Michael D. Robertson
MG Chemicals Ltd.
9347 193rd Street
Surry, BC V4N4E7
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Grease from Canada

Dear Mr. Robertson:

In your letter received April 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two products. Product one is described as Static Dissipative, Anti-Corrosive Grease (part number 8464). Product two is described as Premium Carbon Grease (part number 8481).

The applicable subheading for both, Static Dissipative, Anti-Corrosive Grease (part number 8464) and Premium Carbon Grease (part number 8481) will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division